|
IC 12 - SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 12, 2005
|
COMPETITORS: Lori Campion of The Hot Rollers VS. Billy Joe Huels of The Dusty 45s
JUDGES: Kirsten Ballweg, bassist for The Hot Rollers Cathy Ann McClure, wife of Billy Joe Huels Dow Constantine, King County Council Member |
photos by Gregory A. Perez View photos from this show |
|
IC11 - FRIDAY, JUNE 17th, 2005
|
COMPETITORS: Jello Biafra of The Dead Kennedys VS. Wayne Kramer of The MC5
JUDGES: Christine Chen, Q13 FOX news anchor
Dean Haglund, actor, The Lone Gunman on FOX's "X-Files"
Nicole Brodeur, columnist, The Seattle Times
|
photos by Gregory A. Perez View photos from this show |
|
IC 10 - THURSDAY, MARCH 17th, 2005
|
COMPETITORS: Sean Nelson of Harvey Danger VS. Gino Yevdjevich of Kultur Shock
JUDGES: Lisa Wood, host of KEXP-90.3FM's "Audioasis"; Sub Pop chanteuse and Champion of IRON COMPOSER 7 Heather Duby The lovely and talented David Radford of Nice Promotions. |
photos by Gregory A. Perez View photos from this show |
IC 9 - THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 10th, 2005
|
COMPETITORS: Erik Blood of The Turn-Ons VS. Jenny Jimenez of The Catch
JUDGES: Carly Nicklaus lead vocalist and guitarist of The Catch Travis DeVries, lead vocalist and guitarist The Turn-Ons Jennifer Maerz, music editor for The Stranger |
photos by Gregory A. Perez View photos from this show |
IC 8 - THURSDAY, JANUARY 13th, 2005
|
COMPETITORS: Chris Ballew of The Presidents of the United States of America VS. Rachel Flotard of Visqueen
JUDGES: Tom Douglas, owner of Etta's, Dahlia Lounge, and Palace Kitchen Joan Hiller of Sub Pop Shannon Stewart of Vera Project |
photos by Gregory A. Perez View photos from this show |
IC 7 - THURSDAY, DECEMBER 16th, 2004
|
COMPETITORS: Shane Tutmarc (A.K.A. Composer X) of Dolour VS. Heather Duby, Solo Artist
JUDGES: Three Imaginary Girls - Char Davidson, Liz Riley and Dana Weissman |
View photos from this show |
IC 6 - FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 26th, 2004
|
COMPETITORS: Brent Amaker of Dorkweed VS. Ian Moore, Solo Artist
JUDGES: Q13 Fox Sportscaster Dan Devone Host of 107.7 FM The End's Morning Alternative DJ No Name Playwright, director, & theater critic for The Stranger Bret Fetzer |
View photos from this show |
IC 5 - THURSDAY, OCTOBER 14th, 2004
|
COMPETITORS: Kurt Bloch of The Fastbacks and Young Fresh Fellows VS. Lesli Wood of Ms. Led and Sareta
JUDGES: The Warren Report's Warren Etheridge Jet City Improv founder Andrew McMaster Andy Spletzer, film critic for The Stranger |
View photos from this show |
IC 4 - THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 9th, 2004
|
COMPETITORS: Anna Oxygen, Solo Artist VS. Reggie Watts of Maktub
JUDGES: Filmmaker / screenwriter/ comedian Brian MacDonald Poet Christina Nation Graphic designer / cartoonist Ellen Forney |
View photos from this show |
|
IC 3 - JULY 27th, 2004
|
COMPETITORS: Director / Composer John Kaufman (Linger, Starball, Line One) VS. David Drury of Tennis Pro
JUDGES: Troy Mink as Carlotta Sue Philpott Marcus Wolland as Orson Welles Cheryl Serio as Jennifer Tilly |
View photos from this show |
IC 2 - JULY 20th, 2004
|
COMPETITORS: Emory Liu of Pomeranian VS. Paul Jensen of Dudley Manlove Quartet, Batum Schrag, and Sexy American Girlfriend
JUDGES: Three Imaginary Girls - Char Davidson, Liz Riley and Dana Weissman |
View photos from this show |
IC 1 - JULY 13th, 2004
|
COMPETITORS: Eddie Spaghetti of The Supersuckers VS. Joe Reineke of Alien Crime Syndicate
JUDGES: The Stranger theater editor / playwright David Schmader The Stranger music editor Jennifer Maerz Former Seattle City Council member Judy Nicastro |
View photos from this show |